Short Film Competition Awards

BEST AUSTRALIAN FICTION SHORT FILM
$3,500 cash prize for winner
$1,000 cash prize for runner up

WINNER
The Corn is Flowering
Writer/Director: Dongmei Li | Producer: VCA

RUNNER UP
Riceballs
Writer/Director: Shingo Usami | Producer: Shingo Usami, Hiroshi Kasuga

BEST DIRECTOR – AUSTRALIAN FICTION SHORT FILM
$1,000 cash prize for winner

WINNER
Kill Your Dinner
Director: Bryn Chainey

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Kane
Director: Jacintho Muinos

BEST SCREENPLAY – AUSTRALIAN FICTION SHORT FILM
$1,000 cash prize for winner

WINNER
We’re Here Now
Writer: Nikki Richardson

BEST CRAFT – AUSTRALIAN FICTION SHORT FILM
$1,000 cash prize for winner
$500 cash prize for runner up

WINNER
Tariro Mavondo for Acting / Screenplay in Home
Director/Producer: Charles Williams

RUNNER UP
Sophie Rollason for Acting in The Aquarium
Director: Jacobie Grey | Producer: Michelle Nagy

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Venice for ‘Effective Simplicity’
Writer/Director/Producer: Venetia Taylor

BEST AUSTRALIAN ANIMATION SHORT FILM
$3,500 cash prize for winner
$1,000 cash prize for runner up

WINNER
Bright Spots
Writer: Nick Holmes, Jilli Rose | Director/Animator: Jilli Rose

RUNNER UP
Detectives of Noir Town
Writer/Producer: Andrew Chambers, Paul Layton | Director: Andrew Chambers

BEST AUSTRALIAN DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
$3,500 cash prize for winner
$1,000 cash prize for runner up

WINNER
Maratus
Director: Simon Cunich

RUNNER UP
The Drover’s Boy
Writer/Director: Margaret McHugh | Producer: Lyn Norfor

BEST DIRECTOR – AUSTRALIAN DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
$1,000 cash prize for winner

WINNER
The Drover’s Boy
Director: Margaret McHugh

BEST CRAFT – AUSTRALIAN DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
$1,000 cash prize for winner
$500 cash prize for runner up

WINNER
Bright Spots for Animation Craft
Animator: Jilli Rose
Writer/Director: Jilli Rose

RUNNER UP
At Midnight for Production Design and Cinematography
Production Designer: Isabelle Love-Dack | Cinematographer: Ben Cotgrove
Writer/Director/Producer: Amber McBride

BEST AUSTRALIAN YOUNG FILMMAKER SHORT FILM – (NON STUDENT)
$1,500 cash prize for winner
$500 cash prize for runner up (shared)

WINNER
Hench
Writer/Director: James Fraser | Producer: Cyna Strachan, Liam Heyen

JOINT RUNNER UP
Grounded
Writer/Director: Nicholas Schaedel, Luke Wissell | Director: Luke Wissell | Producer: Kirsty Stark

JOINT RUNNER UP
The Pines
Writer/Director: Finley McNeilage, Tom Goodall | Producer: Finley McNeilage, Tom Goodall, Tim Hodgson

BEST AUSTRALIAN YOUNG FILMMAKER SHORT FILM – (STUDENT)
$1,500 cash prize for winner
$500 cash prize for runner up

WINNER
Touch
Writer/Director: Lauren Edson | Producer: Donna Hensler/VCA

RUNNER UP
Pick Up
Director: Ana Carlina Lima Godoy | Writer/Producer: K.P.D. Shakya Prasanna

BEST LOCAL SHORT FILM
$1,500 cash prize for winner

WINNER
The Hermit
Director: Melissa Montgomery and Katherine Mortimer
Producer: Imogen Ross

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM
$1000 cash prize for winner

WINNER
Hounds
Writer/Director: Omer Tobi | Producer: Gil Sima

RISING INDIGENOUS TALENT AWARD
$1000 cash prize for winner
$500 cash prize for runner up

WINNER
Viviana Petyarre for Writer/Director – Petyarre and Producer – Rangers Past and Present

RUNNER UP
Tasia Zalar for Acting in Bluey

BEST MUSIC VIDEO SHORT FILM
$500 cash prize for winner

WINNER
Ruby Red | Performer: Sye McCritchie
Director: Giles Roberts | Writer/Producer: Sye McCritchie

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
$500 cash prize for winner

WINNER
Hench
Writer/Director: James Fraser | Producer: Cyna Strachan, Liam Heyen